Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
  1. We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Matrak has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Matrak's Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business.
  1. We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy Policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to all users of our web site whether or not customers of Matrak.
  2. Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.
  1. What Information Do We Collect?

Matrak collects different information about you at different times. There are four broad categories of information that we collect from you:

  1. Information we require to supply our services.
  1. When you first sign up or contract with Matrak for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we request information such as your name, email address, telephone number, and details of your company.
  2. We may also monitor and/or record telephone conversations with you from time to time in order to train staff and to improve our service to you.
  3. When purchasing our services online, we collect your credit card expiry date and last 4 digits only. Matrak Industries do not ever store your full credit card details. Instead all payment information is use solely by our third party payment processor, Stripe. More information about Stripe’s privacy policy can be found here at https://stripe.com/au/privacy .
  1. Non personally identifying information.
  1. In addition to the information you specifically provide above, Matrak operates statistics gathering software on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.
  1. Other demographic information.

If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of Matrak's products and services.

  1. Information collected as part of service use
  1. To protect user security, End User device or computer configuration information (such as IP Address information, IMEI, Matrak username and password) may at any time be collected by us.
  2. Through use of our services, personal information may inadvertently be provided to Matrak as part of the data either to be loaded into our services, or entered directly by an End User. This may include information such as name, contact details, or company.
  1. How Do We Use Personal Information We Have Collected?
  1. We collect and use your personal information to operate our web site and deliver all of our services to you. We will use your personal information to provide you with:
  • technical support;
  • billing and credit control;
  • sales support;
  • product upgrades; and
  • information.
  1. We may use your personal information to:
  1. Contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys, and individual service audits. We may give extracts of our customer lists containing personal information to third party contractors to do this on our behalf. We will ensure that those contractors are bound to protect your personal information to the same standard that we are;
  2. Identify the source of new customers to Matrak;
  3. Monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;
  4. In the case of ACNs, to verify your identity;
  5. Maintain a technical and account history of your dealings with us, and to re-establish your account with us where you rejoin as a customer within six months after having terminated your account;
  6. Provide a stream lined and complete service to you during the completing of future work that you require.  It is may be collected and or used by any Matrak employee, contractor or partner that we deal with to provide our service to you.
  7. Monitor your compliance with our terms and conditions of supply;
  1. We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Matrak does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties (unless they have a specific need to fulfil a Matrak service such as referred to in clause 3.3(a)).  We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Matrak) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.
  2. We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only if:
  1. we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;
  2. to protect and defend the rights or property of Matrak;
  3. if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;
  4. if we sell our business or part of it; and
  5. in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Matrak's services, its web site, our staff or the public.
  1. Security
  1. The information that Matrak stores about you is kept within our networks and only employees or contractors are given permission to view this information.  Where necessary, your information is protected with passwords given only to the required Matrak employees.
  1. Other Disclosure by You
  1. You might provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges or newsgroups accessed via Matrak.com.au, or another service provided by Matrak. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. Matrak urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.
  2. You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.
  3. If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by Matrak as part of our service to you, you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.
  1. How to Access, Correct & Remove Your Personal Information
  1. From time to time you may need to update your personal information. Please contact us to have this information updated.
  2. If your personal information has been added to Matrak as per section 3.5, Matrak will remove this information on written request.
  1. Complaints

If you have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer on privacy@matrak.com.au. We will deal promptly with your complaint. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.